Do I need a permit to remove a tree in my yard?

Permits are only required to remove protected trees in the Urban or Suburban Service Area, and any Historic, Specimen, Champion, or Heritage trees. Permits are issued through Planning and Zoning. You can see the tree ordinance in the Bay County Land Development Regulations, Chapter 19, Section 1911. For more information, contact Planning and Zoning at 850-248-8250 or click here to fill out an application.

Show All Answers

1. Does the Bay County Code Enforcement Division enforce codes in the cities located within the County?
2. Do I need a permit to remove a tree in my yard?
3. Does the Code Enforcement Division enforce building codes?
4. Does the Code Enforcement Division regulate contractors and contractor concerns?
5. Do I need an occupational license to operate a business in unincorporated Bay County?
6. Can I place a sign advertising my business on the right-of-way?
7. I want to put up a fence. Do I need a permit?
8. Where do I file a septic tank or standing sewage complaint?